Well I haven’t closed it down yet, lol

Standard

Still debating what to do with this blog, this year, this life!  Yesterday’s post was long and this one could be too, or not, lol (I’m just going to go with things for a while, wherever they lead).  But I awoke early (the new norm), my back a bit achy and needing to get into a position other than horizontal.  Here’s the thing, the song, “Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?” has been playing nonstop in my head since I came to consciousness.  What’s that about?  Considering that yesterday was such a breakthrough day for me and this is the start of a new year, one I call my “Sweet ’16”, I’d say there’s a message in it for me.

The Bible talks about the effect we have on Him with just one glance of our eyes, how He loves us with a crazy love.  He is the original romance writer, and Jesus, the Lover of our souls and hearts and minds, everything about us, gave us EVERYTHING, including His very life, and wants us to be able to receive that.  Personally I had not been able to, all the while knowing I desperately wanted and needed to, but I didn’t know how as there were so many layers I’d put around my heart to protect it over the years, since before I was born even, that I was never truly able to receive.  All that has changed now and continues to change, and will never stop changing, because my Father is intentional in making me one with Jesus.  Jesus in me, the hope of glory!

One of the lists I started has to do with sermons/messages I will preach/share (call it whatever you want) somewhere at some point, and the first thing on the list is titled, “If God is For You, Who Can Be Against You?  You can!”  He fights for us, but He will not fight us!  For so long I was not for me and I resisted Him, not because I wanted to, but because I didn’t know how not to.  Surrender is not something I even knew how to do, but just the taste I’ve gotten this week makes me never want to go back to the way things were.  Three days in bed helped me surrender in a way I don’t fully understand, but a lifetime of His good and kind intentions towards me, taught me how much I am loved.  And there are parts of this song that He sings over me.  Actually, you know what?  He sings it over all He calls His Bride, the church!!!  This is how He loves us!!!!!  Oh, how He loves :)

Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?

To really love a woman, to understand her
You gotta know her deep inside
Hear every thought, see every dream
An’ give her wings when she wants to fly
Then when you find yourself lyin’ helpless in her arms
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman
You tell her, that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
‘Cuz she needs somebody
To tell her that it’s gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
Really, really ever loved a woman?
Yeah

To really love a woman, let her hold you
Til’ you know how she needs to be touched
You’ve gotta breathe her, really taste her
Til’ you can feel her in your blood
An’ when you can see your unborn children in her eyes
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman
You tell her that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
‘Cuz she needs somebody
To tell her that you’ll always be together
So tell me have you ever really
Really, really ever loved a woman?

Oh
You’ve got to give her some faith, hold her tight
A little tenderness, you gotta treat her right
She will be there for you, takin’ good care of you
You really gotta love your woman, ya

And when you find yourself lyin’ helpless in her arms
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman
You tell her that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
‘Cuz she needs somebody
To tell her that it’s gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
Really, really ever loved a woman?
Yeah

Just tell me have you ever really
Really, really, ever loved a woman?
Oh
Just tell me have you ever really
Really, really, ever loved a woman?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s